PREV
NEXT

Business visas always present a unique and often challenging set of circumstances for any migration agent to navigate. However, ASC Migration has had numerous clients who have had success through the use of our tailored Staged Migration Process, which unpacks the various issues and solves them one by one until your application is ready for lodgement. It is best to begin with a consultation so that we can understand your circumstances and provide you with the information you need to feel confident that ASC Migration is the agent you need to migrate your business and family to Australia.

If you are considering migrating to Australia, but not necessarily to start a business, it may be best to begin with a Free Assessment. For example, you may be migrating to Australia as a CEO of a company, in which case an employer sponsored pathway may be better suited. It is for reasons such as this that it is far better to get ASC Migration involved from the beginning as an immigration expert so you don't waste thousands of dollars on the wrong visa application.

In order to be approved for Business Visas, applicants must meet specific requirements regarding age, income, assets and other factors. Due to the detailed nature of applications for Business Visas, most businesses and professionals seeking a visa in this category enlist the help of an expert migration agent such as us at ASC Migration to ensure the best possible chance of approval.

The processing times for these visas are usually around 6-9 months, however the time it takes to prepare the application beforehand also needs to be taken into consideration as it can take some businesses longer than this to prepare an application by themselves. This is why it is of a great benefit to your business to use an immigration expert; we can tell you exactly what evidence you need to supply as well as compiling an application that best meets the Department of Immigration and Border Protection's strict standards. We know the elements that the DIPB look for in a strong application as well as understanding the factors that go the extra mile towards seeing your business generating revenue in Australia faster than if you were to attempt the process yourself.

ASC Migration has been administrating advanced visa services and immigration solutions since 2003. While a Australian Registered Migration Agent can never guarantee a visa application will be successful, 99.5% of our clients feel happy and confident in recommending ASC Migration to their friends and families.

So take your career and wealth to new heights in Australia with ASC Migration.

Each of the Business Visas listed on this page can also be applied for through State/Territory Sponsorship or Regional establishment. Your professional circumstances and personal needs are the main factors in determining which type of visa is right for you. We will work with you to make this decision and take the stress out of the application process.

Let's start by assessing your eligibility with an in-depth analysis or we can begin with a detailed consultation. Please note that any fees paid for an eligibility analysis or a consultation will be credited towards your application fee should you choose ASC Migration as your agent.

All Business Visas

Premium Investor Stream

Premium Investor stream:
For people who are nominated and are willing to invest at least AUD15million into complying premium investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. 

The Premium Investor stream is by invitation of Austrade on behalf of the Australian government only. You must make a complying investment of at least AUD15 million in any of the following options:

  • Australian securities exchange listed assets.
  • Australian government or semi-government bonds or notes.
  • Corporate bonds or notes issued by an Australian exchange listed entity (or wholly owned subsidiary of the Australian listed entity) or investment grade rated Australian corporate bonds or notes rated by an AFS licenced debt rating agency.
  • Australian proprietary limited companies.
  • Real property in Australia excluding residential property.
  • Deferred annuities issued by Australian registered life companies.
  • State or territory government approved philanthropic contribution.

You must also have a genuine and realistic commitment to continue your business and investment activity in Australia.

You, your partner (spouse or de facto), or you and your partner combined must have net assets of at least AUD15 million that are legally acquired, unencumbered, and available to be used to make the complying investment in Australia.

You and your partner must not have been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities.

Significant Investor Stream

Significant Investor stream:
For applicants who are nominated and willing to invest at least AUD5million in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. 

Applicants must:

  • be under 55 years of age, although exceptions apply if your proposed investment will be of exceptional economic benefit.
  • score at least 65 on the points test
  • have a high level of management skill in relation to the eligible investment or qualifying business activity
  • have at least three years' experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments
  • have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity
  • have a genuine and realistic commitment to continuing your business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured
  • have a genuine intention to live for at least two years in the state or territory in which you have made a designated investment.

Business Investor Stream

Business Investor stream:
For people who are nominated and want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia. 

Applicants must:

  • be under 55 years of age, although exceptions if your proposed investment will be of exceptional economic benefit.
  • score at least 65 on the points test
  • have a high level of management skill in relation to the eligible investment or qualifying business activity
  • have at least three years' experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments
  • have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity
  • have a genuine and realistic commitment to continuing your business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured
  • have a genuine intention to live for at least two years in the state or territory in which you have made a designated investment.

You, your partner, or you and your partner combined must:

  • for at least one of the five fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, have directly managed one of the following:
    • a qualifying business in which you, your partner or you and your partner combined had at least 10 per cent ownership interest, or
    • eligible investments owned by you, your partner or you and your partner combined of at least AUD1.5million.
  • during the two fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, have legally acquired net business, investment and personal assets of at least AUD2.25 million that are available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being granted
  • make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5 million in a state or territory government security using unencumbered funds accumulated from qualifying businesses or eligible investments and be prepared to hold that investment for at least four years from date of issue in your nominating state or territory.

Business Innovation Stream

Business Innovation stream:
For applicants nominated by a state or territory government with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia. 

Applicants must:

  • be under 55 years of age, although exceptions apply if a proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the nominating state or territory.
  • score at least 65 on the points test
  • for two out of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, have had an ownership interest in an established business or businesses that had at least AUD500 000 turnover in each of those years
  • own at least one of the following percentage of your nominated main business:
    • 51 per cent, if the business has a turnover of less than AUD400 000 per year
    • 30 per cent, if the business has a turnover of AUD400 000 or more per year
    • 10 per cent, if the business is a publicly listed company
  • have an overall successful business career
  • have a genuine desire to continuously own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia.

If your main business provides professional, technical or trade services, you must have spent no more than half your time providing those services, as opposed to general management of the business.

At the time of invitation, you, your partner, or you and your partner combined must have total net business and personal assets of at least AUD800 000 that are lawfully acquired and available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being granted.