ASC Migration Visas Blog

Welcome - Subscribe to our blog to get the latest news and information regarding Australian Migration Visas

ASC Migration are specialist Australian migration agents. Our dedication to our clients guarantees that they will receive expert professional advice and assistance during every step in the immigration process.

Our specialist understanding of immigration law and its processes ensures we apply the most up-to-date and cutting-edge immigration solutions to any potential migrant’s matter. This is particularly evident in circumstances whereby a client’s frustration and confusion necessitates some clever and innovative consolidation.

STUDENTS AND VISAS

Australian universities produce about 9500 engineering graduates each year, but annual demand for engineers has ranged from 13,000 to 20,000 in the past decade. The peak body, which represents about 100,000 engineers, has been urging Australian state and federal governments for the past 25 years to adopt a national registration scheme, which would ensure high professional standards are maintained in the sector.

Engineers Australia (EA) chief executive Stephen Durkin said while most government representatives have seen value of such a program, the general response has been “but buildings aren’t falling down’. Mr Durkin said he supported skilled migration, saying most of Australia’s engineers were overseas born.

ASC Migration - Highly Skilled & Professional.

Contact Us now for precise and accurate information because migration is all we do.

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
456 Hits
0 Comments

Business Migration in Australia

There are certain dynamics of the Australian market that make it an ideal place to start a business. The chances of an innovative business idea working in Australia are high.

When considering starting a business in Australia, or to migrate to the country as the owner of a business or investor, knowing which immigration route suits you best is important. Once you know which immigration strategy you need to use to apply for a business visa, the process of planning the start of your business in the country will be a lot easier.

The main categories of business visas are:

-        Business Innovation and Investment whereby the applicant must have an established and operated a successful business or a maintained investment in bonds. Both business owners and investors can avail this visa.

-        Business Talent visas are permanent visas granted to people with a history of successfully owning a business or people who have venture capital funding in the country.

-        Significant Investor Subclass Visa is for people who are willing to make an investment of 5 million dollars in Australia

-        Business Visitor Visas may interest people who want to visit Australia for short term business purposes such as meetings, or to look into the market for business related opportunities. Valid for up to 3 months.

Before making a decision of starting a business in Australia, it is necessary to think of the reasons why you may think doing so is a good idea. It is also important that you consult a registered migration agent to know which route is best for you and what you need to do to be eligible to migrate to Australia on a business visa. 

ASC Migration - Highly Skilled & Professional.

Contact Us now for precise and accurate information because migration is all we do.

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
466 Hits
0 Comments

BENEFIT FROM EMPLOYING AN AUSTRALIAN REGISTERED MIGRATION AGENT

Your chances of success will increase because it’s not an easy process, as Australian Law is complex and gaining entry is not an easy task.

Australian Registered Migration Agents know exactly what is wanted and needed for a potentially quicker visa approval. By law they need to be familiar with a vast range of immigration laws including the Australian Migration Act, Migration Regulations & Migration Policy

As no two cases are alike, a potential migrant’s decision to step beyond Google, Blogs, A Friends Advice and Unregistered Agents to get professional help from an Australian Registered Migration Agent will always be a wise one, and in the long-term a more satisfying one!

ASC Migration - Highly Skilled & Professional.

Contact Us now for precise and accurate information because migration is all we do.

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
464 Hits
0 Comments

Incomplete subclass 457 applications

The Department of Immigration has warned that 457 applications including sponsorship, nomination and the visa application must be decision-ready or risk refusal. This means an application could be refused the very next working day, after lodgement.

As with all applications we strongly recommend you engage the services of an Australian registered migration agent who is a highly skilled professional that is likely to ensure this will not happen to your application.

Remember, only an Australian registered migration agent attends ‘Continuing Professional Development (CPD)’which ensures they keep abreast of the ever-changing migration regulations.

ASC Migration - Highly Skilled & Professional.

Contact Us now for precise and accurate information because migration is all we do.

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
449 Hits
0 Comments

Partner Visas

Partner visas were a quarter of total immigrant intake in Australia last year as almost 50,000 people got visas as brides, grooms, fiancés etc, China accounted for 5,366 visas, followed by India (5,175), Britain (4,339), the Philippines (3,331), and Vietnam (2,832).

Partner visa applications now cost almost $7000 but a simple mistake could derail your application resulting in the forfeiture of this fee.

Contact Us now and a professional will guarantee if you are eligible to proceed.  

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
444 Hits
0 Comments

World's Most Livable City

Melbourne has topped 140 rivals to be crowned the world's most liveable city 4 years in a row since 2011. And as a further confirmation of Australia's fantastic cities and lifestyle, 3 more of them made it onto the top 10. 

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
635 Hits
0 Comments

Working Holiday Visa Expansion

Spain has become the 11th country to be added to Australia's working holiday visa program which will allow young Spaniards to engage in short-term work and study. An agreement has been signed which will also allow young Australians to experience the vibrancy of Spain's culture as a result of this new reciprocal agreement.

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
631 Hits
0 Comments

Work and Holiday Visas – Further Expansion

Australia's Working Holiday Maker visa program grew by close to 16% last year with the grant of over 258,000 visas.

The latest country which will enter into an agreement with Australia is Israel. This type of visa can be a popular stepping stone to the subclass 457 visa and subsequently to permanent migration in Australia.

A commencement date will be announced soon which will add to previous expansions with Greece, Poland, Spain and Portugal.

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
757 Hits
0 Comments

Continued Labour Shortages

There are expected to be severe labour shortages in Australia by the end of the next decade and a serious labour shortage which is expected to reach 2.3 million workers by the year 2030.

A range of solutions to ensure Australia's future economic growth include boosting skills training, as well as extending the skilled migration program as the economy and employers will require high level skills and will need to get them from a well-trained workforces or a skilled migration programme. 

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
849 Hits
0 Comments

Family and Carer Visas

Family and Carer visas (previously scrapped) have been reactivated. Consequently it is now possible that thousands of Australian families will have a chance to reunite with relatives from around the world.

The four visas in this category now re-available are, Age Dependent Relative Visa, Remaining Relative Visa, Carer Visa and the Aged Parent Visa family reunion is now very much back in vogue. For specific advice contact us now.

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
685 Hits
0 Comments

Student Enrolments Surge

The rate of overseas students in Australian educational institutions has grown by a massive 10% in the last year which is double the growth rate in the preceding 10 years. Indian and Chinese students continue to lead the way in new enrolments however Republic of Korea and Thailand follow.

New stringent requirements introduced in the last couple of years, requires a student to carefully plan their pathway to permanent residency. Consequently the necessity to engage an Australian Registered Migration Agent is more important than ever. Begin your journey to Australia here

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
797 Hits
0 Comments

Jobs in Demand and New Projects

3500 job vacancies will be required for one project alone at the Ichthys Gas Project near Darwin Australia. Thousands of other jobs like Carpenters, Plumbers, Electricians, Riggers, Formworkers, Pipelayers and Welders are also in demand.

And with Bricklayers, Wall and Floor tilers and Chefs been added to the ‘Skilled Occupations List’, Australia is an attractive proposition with a great future for migrants and their families. Begin your journey to Australia HERE

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
669 Hits
0 Comments

Permanent Partner Visas

The Department of Immigration will no longer issue permanent partner visa notifications by letter.

Partners in Australia on a temporary De Facto Spouse or Partner visa will now be notified at the permanent processing stage by email.

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
856 Hits
0 Comments

Expansion of Working Holiday Visa Program

Presently there are 19 countries on the Working Holiday Visa (WHV) list. These are Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong Special Region, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and United Kingdom.

However the Department of Immigration intends to expand the number of eligible countries and add Greece, Mexico, Spain, Poland and Israel.

Applicants must meet a number of requirements such as being aged between 18 & 30 years of age, not travelling with dependent children, have enough funds to support their arrival in Australia, hold a passport from one of the eligible countries listed and have not previously entered Australia on a Working Holiday Visa. 

However, if you are from Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Poland, Thailand, Turkey, Uruguay or USA, you may be eligible to apply for a Work and Holiday visa which has a few additional requirements.

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
767 Hits
0 Comments

English Language Choices

Applicants for Australian visas will have more choice in English language testing.

Soon applicants for a number of visas will have two additional tests to choose from when proving their English ability to the Immigration Department. Temporary graduate, Skilled, Work and Holiday are a few examples of visas subclasses which will accept scores from alternative tests. For further information on the list visa subclasses contact us now. 

The two added tests are the Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) and the Pearson Test of English Academic. Changes will come into effect in November this year.

Even further expansion of English language test market is anticipated in early 2015. 

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
640 Hits
0 Comments

Streamlined Visa Processing

The Australian government proposes to extend streamlined visa processing arrangements to students enrolled in advanced diploma level courses at approved education providers.  The change is expected to be implemented by early 2015.

The Minister for Immigration and Border Protection believes that streamlining of the visa application process for advanced diploma courses will benefit eligible students through simpler and faster visa processing.

The eligible education providers in the higher education and Vocational Education and Training sectors will be able to access streamlined visa processing directly.

The implementation is expected to attract more overseas students.

Contact Us for more information

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
674 Hits
0 Comments

Skilled Visa Program

The 2014-15 migration program will mainly focus on The Skilled Stream, particularly on employer-sponsored visas. The Budget  allocates almost 70 per cent of the visas to skilled migrants in order to cope with Australia’s skills needs, including skills shortages in regions.

With the reprioritisation towards employer-sponsored visas, employers will be assisted in finding workers to fill vital positions where they have been unable to find local workers.

The Family stream will adjust to the increasing demand for close family reunions by creating more places for partners, children and parents. Also, as from next year, the existing applications for close family members are expected to be processed faster.

The family stream will see more places being allocated for partners and children which together increase by 335 places, in recognition of the strong social and economic benefits of close family reunion, while the number of places in the contributory parent category will increase by 500 places.

Next year migration program provides a total of 190 000 places including 128 550 for skilled migration, 60 885 places for family migration and 565 places for migration under the special eligibility stream.

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
791 Hits
0 Comments

Investor Retirement Visa

This visa offers a pathway for retired business and professional persons with significant assets to live and invest their money in Australia.

It requires sponsorship from a State or Territory government in Australia, in addition to an investment (not a cost) to be made in that sponsoring State or Territory government treasury bond.

  • The primary applicant (only) must be at least 55 years of age and there must be no other dependants except a spouse;
  • Applicants must maintain private health insurance for the duration of their visa;
  • Applicants will have work rights of no more than 20 hours a week;
  • Applicants initial and further stay period is 4 years.
  • The initial application assets requirement (or combined assets if the applicant has a spouse) capable of, and available for transfer to establish themselves in Australia independently to the net value of A$500,000 if settling in a regional area, or A$750,000 if settling in a non-regional area; plus
  • The initial net annual income stream based on capital for investment, pension rights or both pension rights and capital for investment of A$50,000 if settling in a regional area, or A$65,000 if settling in a non-regional area;

To ensure that people who are in Australia on an Investor Retirement visa continue to be fully self-supporting the financial requirements for subsequent visa applications will be:

  • The subsequent application assets requirement (or combined assets if the applicant has a spouse) for investment in a State/Territory government treasury bond with the sponsoring State/Territory government of A$250,000 if settling in a regional area or A$500,000 if settling in a non-regional area.
  • The subsequent net annual income stream based on capital for investment, pension rights or both pension rights and capital for investment of A$50,000 if settling in a regional area or A$65,000 if settling in a non-regional area;

To determine your eligibility under the Retirement Visa please complete a Free Assessment

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
854 Hits
0 Comments

Working Holiday Visas

Working holidays are becoming one of the best ways to fast track your career and learn new skills, offering resume-enhancing and life-enriching experiences.

Australia is home to beautiful white sandy beaches, varied natural attractions, a tropical climate and bustling cities, not to mention its thriving economy. But if you're looking to break out of your shell and show potential employers you have what it takes to overcome adversity and tackle challenges head on, Australia also offers a wide variety of adventurous pursuits.

From working as a farmhand in the Outback, to becoming a surf teacher or working in the mines in Perth, there is an abundance of outdoor jobs that are bound to stand out on your CV.

It's no secret the Australian economy is doing well. Thanks to a boom in mining, Australia has enjoyed a relatively stable economic climate over recent years, especially in comparison to other popular working holiday destinations such as London or New York.

Although that's not to say finding a job will be easy, but if you have skills and are willing to work hard you could stand to earn decent wage while exploring a new culture. When you go home, you will be armed with a fresh perspective and valuable international experience - both excellent traits in the eyes of future employers. Contact Us now for working holiday visa advice. 

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
906 Hits
0 Comments

Partner Visa Category

It is possible to apply for a partner visa if you are in one of the following types of relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or Eligible NZ citizen:

You can be legally married either in Australia or overseas. If married overseas, this would generally be recognised in Australia providing you are both over 18 years of age and of opposite sexes; OR

If you are in a de facto relationship this would generally require you to show that you have lived together for at least 12 months. A shorter period would suffice in compelling circumstances.

A partner visa (which is usually temporary for the first 2 years) gives you full work and travel rights in Australia. You should also be eligible for Medicare, but would not be able to access full social security benefits. It lasts until a decision is made on the permanent partner visa. 

However, it is possible to be granted a permanent partner visa immediately, and not have to first hold a temporary partner visa for 2 years if you are in a "long term relationship" -  such as;

•              if you are in relationship of at least 3 years; or

•              if you are in relationship of at least 2 years, with a dependent child.

There is also the possibility in limited circumstances to apply for a partner if you have been refused a visa in Australia.  

Whilst the concept of a partner visa may seem simple, the legislation behind this type of visa is actually quite complex. Book a consultation now for specialist advice.

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
898 Hits
0 Comments